daily pic

Valdres Logo Valdres Samband
The Oldest Bygdelag in America - 1899

Home

About the Samband

Membership

Genealogy

Preservation

Stevne

Stories

Valdres Valley

Norwegian Cuisine

Links




Watch Ingunn's Performance on YouTube
Valdres Samband Stevne
"Generations Teaching Generations"
June 19-21, 2014

Albert Lea, Minnesota

The 2014 Valdres Samband stevne will be held at the America's Best Value Inn in Albert Lea, Minnesota.  Because of the trip to Valdres scheduled for July 19-28, the U.S. stevne followed a  slightly abbreviated format.

Thin_Red_and_Blue2230.gif (1558 bytes)

Thursday, June 19
9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Registration  
9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Genealogy & Preservation  
9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Silent Auction  
10:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Kaffe Stua  
Loading at 11 a.m.
Returns at 5:00 p.m.
Bus Tour  
SPAM Museum and Hormel House, Alpaca Farm, Bent Tree Wind Farm, Promise of America Monument, coffee at Silver Lake Church, Northwood IA
    
 
11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own  
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own  
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. Ice Cream Social featuring rommegrøt and  flatbrød
Program: "Probing the Shadows of Valdres"
Scandinavian Style Show: Wear your Scandinavian sweater or t-shirt to the social.  Be prepared to answer questions like "Where did it come from?" or "How did you get it?"  Think bunad parade, only its a sweater extravaganza!
 
 
Friday, June 20
9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Registration  
9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Genealogy & Preservation  
9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Silent Auction  
9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Kaffe Stue  
9:00 a.m. Seminar: "Grunløven: Ja Vi Elsker" 200 years Earl Evenstad
10:30 a.m. Seminar: "Migration and Adaptation: Norwegian Log Building Tradition in Northeast Iowa and Southeast Minnesota" Paul Cutting
11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own  
1:00 p.m. Seminar: Hardanger Fiddle Andrea Een
3:30 p.m. Business Meeting, Memorial Service, Silent Auction  
5:30 p.m. Festival Gjestebø: Seating  
6:00 p.m. Festival Gjestebø:
Ham with baby red potatoes and grilled broccoli
Berry salad (strawberries, raspberries, blueberries and blackberries) with poppy seed dressing. 
Cardamon rolls and pickles.  
Dessert: almond cake with whipped creme and berries.  
Beverages: Coffee, water, pink lemonade.
 
7:30 p.m. Evening Program: Parade of Bunads, Call of the Lur, National Anthems
Performance by Fiddler Art Bjorngjeld  learn more
Listen to 4 tunes performed by Art Bjorngjeld here
 
Saturday, June 21
8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Genealogy & Preservation  
9:00 a.m. Board Meeting  
9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Barneborgen (The Children's Castle)
     - Scandinavian stitchery
     - Rosemaling
     - Games
 
 

[2013]  [2015]


Top of Page   

Home

About the Samband

Membership

Genealogy

Preservation

Stevne

Stories

Valdres Valley

Norwegian Cuisine

Links

Make a donation to the Valdres Samband

For problems or questions regarding this web site, visit Site Administration
For suggestions or contributions to the content of this website, contact:
Last updated: December 26, 2016

Copyright 1997-2017 Valdres Samband